Johnson v. Fayette County Detention Center et al, No. 5:2020cv00446 - Document 13 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] See (Doc. # 12-2 at 1-2). Mike Byrne, the Assistant Director, Division of Community Corrections, states that inmates who test positive for COVID-19 are separated and placed in a group of 8-12 inmates who are also infected. All such inmates are given masks and soap to clean their areas. Further, FCDC officers conduct an ongoing cleaning of the entire facility with an anti-viral fog, and all surface areas are wiped down with bleach. See (Doc. # 12-3 at 1). Johnson filed no reply in this matter to controvert the Respondent’s assertions, and the Court finds no basis to disbelieve them. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (“The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.”). To determine whether Johnson has satisfied the subjective prong, the question is not whether these measures were entirely effective at stopping the spread of the coronavirus, it is whether they were so manifestly insufficient as to evidence deliberate indifference by jail officials.