Colombe v. SGN, INC., No. 5:2020cv00374 - Document 11 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] On the face of the Complaint, Colombe fails to allege the necessary predicates needed to take leave. 10 The § 826.20 (a)(1)(ii) leave reason applies if the employee “has been advised by a health care provider to self-quarantine due to concerns related to COVID-19.” The requisite documentation, again a pre-leave predicate under the governing reg, must include “the name of the health care provider.” § 826.100(c). Simply put, Colombe alleges that the involved provider— the quarantine instruction author—was a Registered Nurse. With all respect due that most 826.20(a)(3) (pointing to 29 C.F.R. § 825.102). The FMLA defines a “health care provider” as “a doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery (as appropriate) by the State in which the doctor practices; or [ ] any other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health care services.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(6)(A)–(B).