Colombe v. SGN, INC., No. 5:2020cv00374 - Document 11 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] See DE 6 at 9–10 (“While Plaintiff had marked out the patient name on the quarantine directive, it was clear [from the address located on the directive] that it was applicable to Plaintiff.”); id. at 10 (“Even if Plaintiff had not marked out the name, the directive would have still not featured Plaintiff’s name because she was not the patient.”). On the face of the Complaint, Colombe fails to allege the necessary predicates needed to take leave. 10 The § 826.20 (a)(1)(ii) leave reason applies if the employee “has been advised by a health care provider to self-quarantine due to concerns related to COVID-19.” The requisite documentation, again a pre-leave predicate under the governing reg, must include “the name of the health care provider.” § 826.100(c). Simply put, Colombe alleges that the involved provider— the quarantine instruction author—was a Registered Nurse.