Colombe v. SGN, INC., No. 5:2020cv00374 - Document 11 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Despite Colombe’s concession, she argues that she “exercised her FFCRA rights within the enforcement period.” DE 6 at 8. Colombe’s argument, as to the pre-April period, ignores the plain language of the statute and regulations. See § 5108, 134 Stat. at 198 (“This Act, and the requirements under this Act, shall take effect not later than 15 days after the date of enactment of 7 The regulations prescribe different requirements depending on the qualifying reason. See 29 C.F.R. § 826.100 (b)–(e). The first four requirements remain constant. See 29 C.F.R. § 826.100 (a). 7 this Act.”), 220 (noting March 18 enactment); see also 29 C.F.R. § 826.10(b)(1) (“This part became operational on April 1, 2020, and effective on April 2, 2020”); cf. 29 C.F.R. § 826.100(a) (“An Employee is required to provide the Employer documentation containing the following information prior to taking Paid Sick Leave under the EPSLA[.]” (emphasis added)).