Colombe v. SGN, INC., No. 5:2020cv00374 - Document 11 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Registered Nurse Sarah Robinson provided the quarantine instruction. DE 1-1 at ¶ 16. Under Kentucky law, a “registered nurse” is not the same as a “nurse practitioner.” See KRS 314.011(5), (7), (8) (defining “registered nurse” as “one who is licensed or holds the privilege under the provisions of this chapter to engage in registered nurse practice” and “advanced practice registered nurse” as “a certified nurse practitioner, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, or clinical nurse specialist, who is licensed to engage in advance practice registered nursing pursuant to KRS 314.042”). 10 Counsel for Colombe states in response that counsel has discussed the issue with unnamed “Department of Labor (DOL) representatives” and that Colombe “need not use any magical legal language to exercise her rights under the FFCRA.” DE 6 at 6. Such extra-pleading representations have no legal