Scott v. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc., No. 5:2019cv00412 - Document 5 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] McLaughlin v. Fifth Third Bank, Inc., 772 F. App’x 300, 302 (6th Cir. 2019) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)). FedEx is entitled to summary judgment if Scott is unable to present such affirmative evidence. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 257 (1986). The Court views all evidence in the light most favorable to Scott. McLaughlin, 772 F. App’x at 302 (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252). III. Scott asserts a claim for wrongful discharge under the KCRA. KRS 413.120(2) states that a plaintiff must commence “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability. . .” within five years of the cause of action’s -3- accrual. KRS 413.120(2). Under the KCRA, “[c]ivil rights claims are governed by the fiveyear statute of limitations provided in KRS 413.120(2).” E.g., Ammerman v. Bd. of Educ., 30 S.W.3d 793, 798 (Ky. 2000).