Silverburg v. Haney et al, No. 5:2019cv00364 - Document 13 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] KRS § 441.520. In tum, KRS § 441.530 sets forth the manner of transferring a prisoner in such a situation, including the compensation of officers and computation of expenses. KRS. § 441.530. However, nothing in either of these statutes precludes prison officials from transporting prisoners without such an order from a Circuit Court. Silverburg also overlooks KRS § 441.025, which specifically authorizes Kentucky counties to enter into agreements with other counties to hold prisoners that are arrested and/or sentenced in that county. KRS § 441.025(4) ("Any county may enter into an agreement pursuant to KRS 65 .210 to 65 .3 00 [the Interlocal Cooperation Act] to provide or to use jail facilities."). Moreover, to the extent that Silverburg alleges that jailers participating in an agreement to transfer prisoners between counties are engaging in criminal fraud, "a private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another." S. v.