Byrd v. Bryant et al, No. 5:2019cv00315 - Document 35 (E.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Northrop v. Trippett, 265 F.3d 372, 379 (6th Cir. 2001). When “there is only one reasonable determination that is possible” from the record, the probable-cause question need not be submitted to a jury. - 13 - Thacker, 328 F.3d at 255. “Common sense is not to be ignored.” Hall v. Brammel, No. CV 18-85-DLB, 2019 WL 6135040, at *3 (E.D. Ky. Nov. 19, 2019) (citing Florida v. Harris, 568 U.S. 237, 244 (2013)). Byrd was arrested for terroristic threatening in the third degree. Kentucky Revised Statutes § 508.080 states that a person commits the offense when “[s]he threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or serious physical injury to another person.” As noted, Bryant provided an affidavit in support of the criminal complaint, in which he reported that Byrd made three threats in his presence.