Myers v. Red Classic Transit, LLC et al, No. 5:2019cv00311 - Document 10 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] However, it is clear from Myers’s complaint that she makes no discrimination claim against Stinson. [DE 1-1 at 5-7]. Thus, this argument necessarily fails. B. Next, Defendants argue that Myers failed to state a colorable retaliation claim against Stinson. In particular, they contend that [Id. at 6-12, PageID #73-78]. application of the intra- corporate conspiracy doctrine bars Myers’s retaliation claim. Myers brings only one claim against Stinson. She alleges Stinson retaliated against her, in violation of KRS 344.280, by reducing her hours and ultimately terminating her employment. [DE 12 1-1 at 4-5, PageID #12-13, ¶¶ 24-25, 30]. The language of KRS 344.280 provides: It shall be unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more person to conspire: (1) to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. Notably, courts have held that not only employers, but individuals like Stinson, can be held liable for retaliation under KCRA. See Morris v. Oldham Cty. Fiscal Ct., 201 F.3d 784, 793-94 (6th Cir. 2000); Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Housing Authority, 132 S.W.3d 790, 808 (Ky. 2004).