Myers v. Red Classic Transit, LLC et al, No. 5:2019cv00311 - Document 10 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] [DE 8 at 4-6, PageID #71-73]. In particular, Defendants contend that because Stinson was Myers’s individual supervisor, discrimination claim he for is not sexual environment under KRS 344.040. a proper harassment defendant or hostile to a work [Id.]. This argument simply misses the mark because Myers makes no such claim. It is true, as Defendants state, that discrimination claims under KRS 344.040 may only be brought against an employer. Morris v. Oldham Cnty. Fiscal Court, 201 F.3d 784, 793-94 (6th Cir. 2000). In fact, language of KRS 344.040(1) expressly provides: “(1) It is an unlawful practice for an employer:(a)...to discriminate against an individual...because 11 of the individual's...sex... .” (emphasis added).