Petrey v. Ethicon, Inc. et al, No. 5:2019cv00298 - Document 9 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] The KCPA provides a private right of action to any person who purchases or leases goods primarily for personal use and suffers the loss of money or property due to the defendant’s unlawful acts. K.R.S. § 367.220(1). Petrey claims that the defendants violated the KCPA in a variety of ways, including engaging in deceptive advertising. [Record No. 1-1, ¶¶ 116-34] Petrey’s claim under the KCPA is time-barred. She reports that she underwent surgery using the defendant’s product on March 7, 2017, and does not allege that the defendants committed any violation of the Act after that date. Section 367.220 of the KCPA provides that “any person bringing an action under this section must bring such action within . . . two (2) years after the violation of K.R.S. § 367.170.” (emphasis added). Petrey filed suit on June 24, 2019, more than two years after the date of her surgery.