Profitt v. Ferris et al, No. 5:2019cv00215 - Document 30 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] And while Dalton purports to represent heirs of the estate, it appears that she is not an heir herself. An heir is “[s]omeone who, under the laws of intestacy, is entitled to receive an intestate decedent’s property.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). According to the Amended Complaint, Profitt’s great grandfather was the decedents’ brother. Since Profitt is in closer consanguinity to the Meadors brothers and is still living, it does not appear that Dalton has a present interest with respect to the Meadors estate. See 20 Pa. Code § 2104(1) (“The part of the estate passing to [the issue of the decedent’s parents] shall be divided into as many equal shares as there shall be persons in the nearest degree of consanguinity to the decedent living . . . .]; Tex.