Profitt v. Ferris et al, No. 5:2019cv00215 - Document 30 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). According to the Amended Complaint, Profitt’s great grandfather was the decedents’ brother. Since Profitt is in closer consanguinity to the Meadors brothers and is still living, it does not appear that Dalton has a present interest with respect to the Meadors estate. See 20 Pa. Code § 2104(1) (“The part of the estate passing to [the issue of the decedent’s parents] shall be divided into as many equal shares as there shall be persons in the nearest degree of consanguinity to the decedent living . . . .]; Tex. Estates Code § 201.001 (“If neither the person’s father nor mother survives the person, the person’s entire estate passes to the person’s siblings and the siblings’ descendants. . . . [Descendants] of an intestate who stand in the first or same degree of relationship and come into distribution of the intestate’s estate take per capita.”); K.R.S. §§ 391.010, 391.030; Ryburn v. First Nat.