Fazekas et al v. Mercury Ambulance Service, Inc. et al, No. 5:2019cv00096 - Document 15 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Fazekas’s legal conclusion is followed by what Fazekas claims to be “specific conduct for which Plaintiff is entitled to punitive damages,” which are, in fact, just further assertions that AMR failed to train or supervise its employees. Id. at 5. Like Fazekas’s negligent hiring, training, retention, and supervision claim, Fazekas’s demand for punitive damages is not accompanied by factual allegations and is, therefore, futile. Furthermore, even if the actions of AMR’s employees were fraudulent, oppressive, or malicious, Fazekas’s demand for punitive damages would still be barred by KRS 411.184(3), which states, “In no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question.” See also Turner, 442 F. Supp. 2d at 387. To “authorize” an act of gross negligence, the employer 12 must pre-approve the employee’s conduct. Griffey v. Adams, No. 5:16-CV-143-TBR, 2018 WL 3118186, at *3 (W.D. Ky. June 25, 2018) (citing Univ. Med. Ctr., Inc. v.