Jennings Crouch v. Equifax Information Services, LLC et al, No. 5:2018cv00643 - Document 49 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] As TCB points out, the ECOA’s implementing regulations do contain a safe-harbor provision for, among other things, notice compliance failures. See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.16. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1002.16(c), notice and record retention compliance failures do not 9 constitute an ECOA violation when caused by inadvertent error. The language of 12 C.F.R. § 1002.16(c) expressly provides: A creditor's failure to comply with §§ 1002.6(b)(6), 1002.9, 1002.10, 1002.12 or 1002.13 is not a violation if it results from an inadvertent error. On discovering an error under §§ 1002.9 and 1002.10, the creditor shall correct it as soon as possible... (Emphasis added). The CFPB’s Official Interpretations of the regulation, which are located in Supplement I to Part 1002, provide further definitional guidance. See 12 C.F.R. pt. 1002, Supp.