Jennings Crouch v. Equifax Information Services, LLC et al, No. 5:2018cv00643 - Document 48 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] [DE 36 at 4, As such, TCB claims that its failure to comply with § 1002.9 does not constitute a violation of the ECOA. TCB is correct that ECOA’s implementing regulations do contain a safe-harbor provision for, among other things, notice compliance failures. See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.16. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1002.16(c), notice and record retention compliance failures do not constitute an ECOA violation when caused by inadvertent error. The language of 12 C.F.R. § 1002.16(c) expressly provides: A creditor's failure to comply with §§ 1002.6(b)(6), 1002.9, 1002.10, 1002.12 or 1002.13 is not a violation if it results from an inadvertent error. On discovering an error under §§ 1002.9 and 1002.10, the creditor shall correct it as soon as possible... (Emphasis added). 9 The CFPB’s Official Interpretations of the regulation, which are located in Supplement I to Part 1002, provide further definitional guidance. See 12 C.F.R. pt. 1002, Supp.