Davis v. Omnicare, Inc. et al, No. 5:2018cv00142 - Document 138 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] See Davis, 2021 WL 1214501, at *4 (discussing fact that members suffer from the same alleged FLSA-violating policies of non-payment of overtime compensation, non- 5 Case: 5:18-cv-00142-REW-MAS Doc #: 138 Filed: 09/14/21 Page: 6 of 17 - Page ID#: 10032 payment of qualifying reimbursements, and payroll deductions); see also Ware, 2020 WL 5087766, at *4 (certifying, at step two, a collective made up of plaintiffs “unified by [the] common theory” of defendant’s failure “to pay time-and-a-half to consultants”). Accordingly, final certification of the proposed collective is GRANTED. 28 U.S.C. § 1715 The proposed settlement also meets the requirements set by the Class Action Fairness Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1715. CAFA requires that each defendant participating in the proposed settlement serve specified documents upon “the appropriate federal and state officials within ‘10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court[.]” Ware, 2020 WL 5087766, at * 2 (citing § 1715(b). Here, the parties properly demonstrate compliance with § 1715(b). See DE 133 at 6 (citing DE 131-1 (Sample CAFA Notice)). “Further, ‘[a]n order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice required under subsection (b).’” Ware, 2020 WL 5087766, at *2 (quoting 28 §§ 1715(b),(d)). Here, the CAFA notice went out on April 9, 2021. DE 131-1 at 2. Accordingly, the present Order is not premature. Final Certification of the Rule 23 Class The parties also jointly seek final certification of the Rule 23 class.