E.M.J. v. Garrard County Board of Education et al, No. 5:2018cv00045 - Document 69 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 106 S. Ct. 2505, 2511 (1986). The burden of establishing the absence of a genuine dispute of material fact initially rests with the moving party. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 2553 (1986) (requiring the moving party to set forth “the basis for its motion, and identify[] those portions of ‘the pleadings, 3 In relevant part, § 504 bars disability discrimination by recipients of federal funding. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). 4 The complaint cites KRS 344.130 as prohibiting “discrimination by a public accommodation due to one’s disability.” DE 9. Not so. KRS 344.130 defines “place of public accommodation,” but KRS 344.120 provides the substantive prohibition and (presumably) the foundation for Plaintiff’s Count IV. The statute, in relevant part, bars denial of “full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation . . . on the ground of disability[.]” KRS 344.120. 3 depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any,’ which it believes demonstrate an absence of a genuine issue of material fact”); Lindsay, 578 F.3d at 414 (“The party moving for summary