E.M.J. v. Garrard County Board of Education et al, No. 5:2018cv00045 - Document 69 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] See, e.g., K.M. ex rel. B.M. v. Fayette Cty. Pub. Sch., No. 2002-CA-000304-MR, 2003 WL 21771952, at *6 (Ky. Ct. App. Aug. 1, 2003). The Court, despite the absence of precedential state decisions, finds itself comity bound to follow Judge Hood’s lead in applying the K.M. interpretation of KRS 344.130. See R.K. ex rel. J.K. v. Bd. of Educ. of Scott Cty., Ky., No. 5:09-CV-344-JMH, 2014 WL 4277482, at *11 (E.D. Ky. Aug. 28, 2014), aff’d, 637 F. App’x 922 (6th Cir. 2016). The defense’s untested argument—inferring, from subsequent state legislative enactments, exclusion of public schools from KRS 344.130—does not turn the tide. See DE 53 at 13–14. KRS 344.145 prohibits gender-based discriminatory denial of “full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations[,]” while KRS 344.555 broadly bars gender-based “discrimination under any education program[.]” The overlap is not as complete as Defendants suggest.