USA v. Harris et al, No. 5:2018cv00020 - Document 34 (E.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] [See DE 1-2 at 2, Page ID # 13]. Ultimately, the previous dismissal was to Harris’s benefit, as it allowed the USDA to consider lowering Harris’s payments. RHS was under no obligation to provide such relief to Harris and RHS is legally entitled to refile the lawsuit, seeing that Harris’s loan continues to be in default. 2. Relief Under the Housing Act of 1949 Second, Harris appears to argue indirectly that RHS is legally obligated to provide her relief by reducing her loan payments. The Housing Act of 1949, 42 U.S.C. § 1441 et seq. (“the Housing Act”) was enacted for the purpose of “elimination of substandard and other inadequate housing through the clearance of slums and blighted areas, and the realization as soon as possible of the goal of a decent home and a suitable living environment for every 8 American family.” 42 U.S.C. § 1441. Section 502(a) of the Housing Act authorized the Secretary of Agriculture to make loans to borrowers to finance affordable housing in rural areas. See 42 U.S.C. § 1472(a).