Dunn v. Speer, et al, No. 5:2018cv00003 - Document 39 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Woodruff v. United States Dep't of Labor, 954 F.2d 634, 639 (11th Cir. 1992) (per curiam). Under FECA, “[t]he United States shall pay compensation . . . for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). The Secretary of Labor has the authority to “administer, and decide all questions arising under” FECA, which authority may be delegated “to any employee of [the DOL].” 5 U.S.C. § 8145. Pursuant to § 8128(b), “[t]he action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is . . . (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the -7- United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.” Id. (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has recognized § 8128(b) as an example of “Congress intend[ing] to bar judicial review altogether,” given the provision's “unambiguous and comprehensive” language. Lindahl v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 470 U.S. 768, 779–80 & n.13 (1985); see also Sw.