Gray Construction, Inc. v. Envirotech Construction Corp., No. 5:2017cv00484 - Document 77 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Gray is entitled to summary judgment on Envirotech’s breach of contract claim. C. Envirotech did not file an illegal lien in violation of Kentucky Revised Statute § 434.155. - 20 - Gray contends that Envirotech violated Kentucky Revised Statute § 434.155 when it filed the mechanic’s lien in November 2017. Specifically, it claims that the lien amount was inflated because it included charges for Envirotech’s subcontractors that Gray had paid prior to the filing of the lien. Section 434.155 states that “[a] person is guilty of filing an illegal lien when he files a document or lien that he knows or should have known was forged, groundless, contained a material misstatement, or was a false claim. It shall be an affirmative defense that any material misstatement was not intentional.” “Kentucky has codified the common law negligence per se doctrine and created an avenue by which an individual may seek relief even where a statute does not specifically provide a private remedy.” Vanhook v. Somerset Health Facilities, LP, 67 F. Supp. 3d 810, 817 (E.D. Ky. 2014).