Littleton v. Ridley USA Inc. et al, No. 5:2017cv00479 - Document 22 (E.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] This is a “”mixed question of law and fact that must be ascertained by the court, rather than by a jury.” Black v. Dixie Consumer Prods., LLC, 516 F. App’x 412 414 (6th Cir. 2013) (citing Gen Elec. Co. v. Cain, 236 S.W.3d 579, 589 (Ky. 2007)). III. Ridley argues that this Court must dismiss Littleton’s case for a simple reason: Kentucky law immunizes Ridley from liability. The Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act contains an “exclusive remedy” provision that immunizes some employers from common law tort liability. Specifically, KRS 342.690 states: 6 If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal reprehensive, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section the term ‘employer’ shall include a ‘contractor covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610. When a company contracts to have work performed by a temporary employee, the company enjoys the benefits of the exclusive remedy provision so long as it qualifies as an “employer” under the statute.