Sawaf et al v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government et al, No. 5:2017cv00405 - Document 20 (E.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] See DE 1, ¶¶17-22. Given 3 Plaintiff’s allegations, the individual defendants qualify as federal with employees LFUCG.1 28 for FTCA U.S.C. § purposes 2671 despite (defining their employment “employee of the government” to include “officers or employees of any federal agency ... and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently, in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation.”); 5 U.S.C. § 3374(a), (c). (“During the period of assignment, a State or local government employee on detail to a Federal agency ... is deemed an employee of the agency for the purpose of ... the Federal Tort Claims Act and any other Federal tort liability statute[.]”); urban county county in located”). cf.