Ford v. SSA, No. 5:2017cv00392 - Document 17 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Furthermore, the Court notes that the ALJ appropriately gave at least some consideration to Dr. Pretorius’s opinion despite its shortcomings. See Soc. Sec. Rul. 96-2p, 1996 WL 374188, at *4 (July 2, 1996); Fisk, 253 F. App’x at 585. C Mr. Ford also contends that the ALJ erred in failing to have a qualified psychologist or psychiatrist review the medical evidence related to Mr. Ford’s mental impairments, despite the ALJ’s finding that Mr. Ford suffered from depression. In support of his position, Mr. Ford cites § 421(h) of the Social Security Act, which states in relevant part: An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) shall not be made until the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure— (1) In any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment[.] 42 U.S.C. § 421(h)(1). A fair reading of the statute reveals that § 421(h) does not apply to the ALJ’s decision. Rather, §421(h) applies specifically to initial determinations made under subsections (a), (c), (g), or (i), none of which refer to administrative review by an ALJ. Id.