Norton et al v. Toothman et al, No. 5:2017cv00351 - Document 19 (E.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] B. APA Claim The defendants contend that the plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for upon which relief can be granted because they fail to identify grounds for removal of the Property from the National Register. This argument fails to take into consideration the facts as alleged. The plaintiffs sought the removal of listed Property from the National Resister under the NPS’ regulations. See 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(c). Under the relevant regulation, four grounds for removal are provided: (1) The property has ceased to meet the criteria for listing in the National Register because the qualities which caused it to be originally listed have been lost or destroyed, or such qualities were lost subsequent to nomination and prior to listing; (2) Additional information shows that the property does not meet the National Register criteria for evaluation; -7- (3) Error in professional judgment as to whether the property meets the criteria for evaluation; or (4) Prejudicial procedural error in the nomination or listing process. 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(a). Relying on the state court holding and alleged procedural errors, the plaintiffs petitioned for removal of the property under 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(a)(4). They alleged procedural irregularities, including: (i) that the number of recognized landowners and objections was constantly fluctuating; (ii) LLC’s, trusts, and LP’s received only one vote even if they owned multiple properties; (iii) someone with a remainder interest could not submit an objection; (iv) the State Review Board meeting was scheduled more than 200 miles away from the location of the Property; (v) and that one of the proponents of the listing purchased real property from an objector at the last minute in order to change the vote of the number of owners opposed. [Record No. 1, pp. 5-6, ¶22] Viewing the allegations in a light most favorable to the plaintiffs, they have alleged several prejudicial procedural errors in the nomination or listing process and have adequately stated a claim for relief under the APA. C. Due Process Claim Next, the defendants argue that the plaintiffs failed to state a claim for relief under Count II, which alleges due process violations.