Clark et al v. Teamsters Local Union 651 et al, No. 5:2017cv00273 - Document 12 (E.D. Ky. 2017)
[…] In Monsanto, the Supreme Court of Kentucky reversed the Kentucky Court of Appeals creation of a new cause of action for “spoliation of evidence.” However, the claim that the plaintiffs are asserting is based on recovery through KRS § 446.070, which provides that a “person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty of forfeiture is imposed for such violation.” The plaintiffs are claiming that they are entitled to recover due to the - 11 - alleged violation of KRS § 524.100, which prohibits the tampering with physical evidence, when believing that an official proceeding is pending a person “destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding[.]” For additional support, the defendants cite an unpublished Kentucky Court of Appeals decision which held that a violation of KRS § 524.100 raised through KRS § 446.070 had no basis in Kentucky law. Brandy v. Norfolk Southern Ry. Co., No. 2005-CA-219, 2006 WL 1045491, at *3 (Ky. App.