Clark et al v. Teamsters Local Union 651 et al, No. 5:2017cv00273 - Document 12 (E.D. Ky. 2017)
[…] The plaintiffs’ Complaint does not indicate on what basis, either common law or under a statute, the claim is brought. The plaintiffs contend in their response to the defendants’ motion to dismiss that they are asserting a claim based on recovery through KRS § 446.070, which provides that a “person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty of forfeiture is imposed for such violation.” The plaintiffs are claiming that they are entitled to recovery due to the alleged violation of KRS § 524.100, which prohibits the tampering with physical evidence, when believing that an official proceeding is pending a person “destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding[.]” However, this exact claim to relief was denied by the court in Brandy. And the undersigned finds the holding in Brady to be persuasive here.