Miller et al v. Lawson et al, No. 5:2017cv00146 - Document 115 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] A. There is no diversity jurisdiction over the remaining claim under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 because the amount in controversy is not met. As noted above, there is complete diversity of citizenship among the parties in this case. However, it appears that the amount in controversy is not met because Indemnity has only paid $49,581.71 in workers compensation benefits to the Millers. (DE 112-1 at 1). Here, Indemnity asserts its subrogation rights under Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 342.700, which provides that “[i]f compensation is awarded or paid under this chapter [the insurance carrier] having paid the compensation or having become liable therefor, may recover from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity and medical expenses paid and payable to or on behalf of the injured employee.” In other words, 2 the insurer’s right to recovery does not ripen until it has made a payment to or on behalf of a worker.