E. v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., No. 5:2017cv00098 - Document 66 (E.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] A consumer credit file is separate and distinct from a consumer credit report.8 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1)-(3). Maria E’s Amended Complaint does not aver that Defendant denied Plaintiff access to the information in the credit file that does exist for her. While there is evidence in the record that she requested the information from 8 For the purposes of the FCRA, “consumer” means “an individual.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(c). “The term ‘file’, when used in connection with information on any consumer, means all of the information on that consumer recorded and retained by a consumer reporting agency regardless of how the information is stored.” Id. § 1681a(g). 17 her file during a phone call to Experian on October, 20, 2016, and did not receive it, she did not aver that she was harmed by this action in her Amended Complaint, and the Court will consider such a claim no further.