E. v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., No. 5:2017cv00098 - Document 59 (E.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] Philbin v. Trans Union Corp., 101 F.3d 957, 965 (3d Cir. 1996). Plaintiff, in this case, could produce evidence at trial sufficient to meet any of the three standards. IV. The Court also rejects Defendant’s argument that Plaintiff’s claims for humiliation and mental distress fail as a matter of 14 law. Section 1681o(a) provides that a consumer reporting agency that negligently fails to comply with the FCRA is liable for “any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of that failure . . .” “Actual damages” may include humiliation and mental distress. Bach v. First Union Nat. Bank, 149 F. App'x 354, 361 (6th Cir. 2005) (citing Casella v. Equifax Credit Info. Servs, 56 F.3d 469, 474 (2d Cir. 1995)).