Metropolitan Direct Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Farmer, No. 5:2017cv00040 - Document 37 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] In addition, Kentucky’s law addressing an individual’s duties post-accident does not otherwise require Farmer to collect such evidence at the scene of an accident. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 189.580. Even if the incident had been reported to the police post-accident, it is questionable whether their investigation would have produced the identification of the alleged at-fault driver or any potential witnesses. It is worth noting that the alleged at-fault driver did not commit a crime under Kentucky law. KRS § 189.580 describes duties required by an individual post-accident. It states: The operator of any vehicle, whose vehicle … which is involved in an accident resulting in injury to … any person … shall immediately stop and ascertain the extent of the injury or damage and render reasonable assistance. The operator or person having or assuming authority of the operator, or ownership of the vehicle, shall give the occupant of the vehicle, or person struck, if requested, the registration number of the vehicle, if any, and also the names and addresses of the owner, the occupants, and operator. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 189.580(1)(a) (emphasis added). Here, the alleged at-fault driver stopped and spoke with Farmer post-accident. (DE 29-2 at 5.) She did not leave the scene until Farmer had assured her that he was not injured. (DE 292 at 6.) Additionally, Farmer did not request any information from the alleged at-fault driver. 25 (See DE 29-2 at 6.) Accordingly, she did not commit a crime under Kentucky law. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 189.580(1)(a). The Court only mentions this to point out that the breadth of a police investigation, if any, would have likely been limited because the police would not have been investigating the occurrence of a crime. The Court recognizes that if police were called to the scene at the time of the accident, they would have prepared a full report. However, Farmer did not know he was injured at the time and his policy does not require that police be called to the scene of an accident.