EQT Production Company v. Magnum Hunter Production, Inc., No. 5:2016cv00150 - Document 77 (E.D. Ky. 2017)
[…] Id. (internal quotations omitted); 3D Enter., 172 S.W.3d at 450 (directing courts to “look at the nature of the underlying claim, not the final award”). “Absent a contractually agreed upon rate, the appropriate rate of interest is governed by statute.” Reliable Mech., Inc. v. Naylor Indus. Servs., Inc., 125 S.W.3d 856, 857 (Ky. Ct. App. 2003) (citing Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 360.010(1) (providing that “the legal 35 rate of interest is eight percent (8%) per annum”)). “While pre- judgment interest has traditionally been simple interest, case law does not indicate that it is required to be so.” Id. at 858. Principles of of equity may also justify an award prejudgment interest under certain circumstances. compound Id.