Adams et al v. Nature's Expressions Landscaping, Inc., No. 5:2016cv00098 - Document 48 (E.D. Ky. 2017)
[…] It would be antithetical to the purposes of the FLSA to punish these individuals – whom Congress intended to benefit – based on counsel’s failure to timely file the forms with the Court. Finally, the Court will address Defendant’s argument that, as a threshold matter, the text of the FLSA blocks late-filing optin employees from becoming members of the class. [DE 39 at p. 45]. Defendant directs the Court to 29 U.S.C. § 256 for support. [Id.]. That provision states that “[i]n determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title” an action is considered commenced for an opt-in plaintiff “on the . . . date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.” 29 U.S.C. § 256. Section 255 outlines the statute of limitations for FLSA actions.