859 Boutique Fitness, LLC v. CycleBar Franchising, LLC, No. 5:2016cv00018 - Document 15 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Id. at 555. The complaint must “contain either direct or inferential allegations respecting all material elements necessary for recovery under a viable legal theory.” D’Ambrosio v. Marino, 747 F.3d 378, 383 (6th Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). Failure to include plausible factual allegations for all material elements necessary for recovery warrants dismissal. Id. 2 B. STATUTE OF FRAUDS KRS § 371.010 sets forth Kentucky’s statute of frauds, it provides that: No action shall be brought to charge any person . . . [u]pon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. KRS § 371.010(7). A statute of frauds defense, while not normally part of a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, “is appropriate where the allegations of the complaint itself set forth everything necessary to satisfy the affirmative defense[.]” Andonissamy v.