Sexton et al v. Bank of New York Mellon et al, No. 5:2015cv00329 - Document 23 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] and that the firm was attempting to collect a debt with the October 31, 2014 letter.6 [Record No. 1, ¶ 17] Consequently, the plaintiffs’ own contentions refute that RA violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). 6 Byrd suggests that a showing that other entities are attempting to collect a debt might indicate that flat-rating is occurring. 2010 WL 816932, at *7. While such facts might be relevant where the plaintiff claims that the entity furnishing the form is not involved in the collection process, they are not relevant where the plaintiff alleges that the entity furnishing the forms is - 10 - 4. § 1692d According to 15 U.S.C. § 1692d, “[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” That section then sets out six examples of violations: (i) the use or threat of violence or other criminal means to harm a person or his property; (ii) the use of obscene or abusive language; (iii) the publication of a list of non-paying consumers; (iv) the advertisement for sale of a debt to