Sexton et al v. Bank of New York Mellon et al, No. 5:2015cv00329 - Document 23 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Wallace v. Wash. Mut. Bank, F.A., 683 F.3d 323, 326 (6th Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted). The purpose of the FDCPA is to protect consumers from abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices. 15 U.S.C. § 1692, et seq. It should be construed broadly to accomplish this purpose. Stratton v. Portfolio Recovery Assoc., LLC, 770 F.3d 443, 448 (6th Cir. 2014). For the purposes of analyzing the arguments in the present motion to dismiss, the Court has presumed that RA is a “debt collector” and that the Sextons are “consumers” within the meaning of the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692a(3), (6) and 1692c(d). 1. § 1692c - 5 - Under this section of the FDCPA,2 a “debt collector may not communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt . . . if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such attorney’s name and address . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(2).3 In other words, a debt collector violates this section of the Act by communicating directly with a consumer “despite having knowledge” that the consumer is represented by counsel. Estep v. Manley Deas Kochalski, LLC, 552 F. App’x 502, 504 (6th Cir. 2014).