Sexton et al v. Bank of New York Mellon et al, No. 5:2015cv00329 - Document 23 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] See Harvey, 453 F.3d at 330 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Wilson v. Merchants & Med. Credit Corp., No. 09-12996, 2010 WL 3488617, *4 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 2, 2010) (finding no violation where defendant told plaintiff on phone that he would “turn the case over” and “further the - 12 - investigation,” and stated that “we know where you work, we know where you live, we know what kind of car you drive”). Therefore, this claim will be dismissed as to RA. 5. § 1692e Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e, “[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” That section then sets out examples of conduct that violates the statute. Relevant here are subsections (2), (5), and (10). First, a debt collector may not make a “false representation” concerning the “character, amount, or legal status” of the debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A). Second, a debt collector is prohibited from threatening to “take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5). Third, a debt collector may not use “any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a customer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10). This section of the statute operates under a strict liability theory. See Stratton, 770 F.3d at 449−50. “To determine if a debt collector’s actions are false, deceptive, or misleading under § 1692e, courts use the ‘least sophisticated consumer’ standard.”