Sexton et al v. Bank of New York Mellon et al, No. 5:2015cv00329 - Document 23 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] [Id.] Lastly, the firm promised to provide the original creditor’s contact information upon written request. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(5). [Id.] The language is clear, and the plaintiffs did not advance any explanation in their Complaint concerning RA’s non-compliance with these requirements. Accordingly, the validation notice did not violate § 1692g(a). See Richeson v. Javitch, Block & Rathbone, LLP, 576 F. Supp. 2d 861, 866 (N.D. Ohio 2008). Perhaps the plaintiffs instead claim that RA violated § 1692g(b). Under that subsection, if a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing within the 30-day period that he disputes the debt, the debt collector “shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment, . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b). Here, the defendant argues that the Sextons fail to allege a violation of that subsection because they did not request validation of the debt within 30 days of receiving the October 31, 2014 letter.