Sexton et al v. Bank of New York Mellon et al, No. 5:2015cv00329 - Document 23 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] In the present action, because the Sextons do not allege that they submitted a written dispute to RA in response to the validation notice, RA was not required to 7 To the extent the plaintiffs claim that RA falsely represented the “legal status” of the debt due to the pending foreclosure action, the Court notes that the reasoning in Michael is applicable to that situation, as well. 825 F. Supp. 2d at 921. - 14 - verify the debt. Therefore, it did not employ a “false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection” of the debt in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. See Pierson, 965 F. Supp. 2d at 967−68.8 6. § 1692f Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692f, “[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” That section then “sets forth a non-exhaustive list of conduct that rises to that level.” Currier v. First Resolution Inv. Corp., 762 F.3d 529, 534 (6th Cir. 2014). Only one of the specific examples appears to be relevant here.