Nevada-Martinez et al v. Ahmad et al, No. 5:2015cv00239 - Document 53 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Coal-Mac, Inc. v. JRM Coal Co., 734 F. Supp. 499, 501 (E.D. Ky. 1990). The Court finds that Plaintiffs have alleged RICO violations within the four-year statute of limitations, likewise, Plaintiffs’ RICO claims may not be dismissed as untimely. [DE 21 at 20-21, 21-1, 21-4, 21-5, 21-6]. As to Plaintiffs’ claim for violations of the KCPA, the Court finds that the two-year statute of limitations set forth in KRS 367.220 controls. A party alleging a violation of the KCPA “must bring such action within one (1) year after any action of the Attorney General has been terminated or within two (2) years after 12 the violation of KRS 367.170, whichever is later.” KRS 367.220(5). Bennett v. Ford Motor Co., No. 5:07-CV-115-R, 2008 WL 920745, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Apr. 3, 2008).