D.O. et al v. Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services et al, No. 5:2015cv00048 - Document 13 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Here, the plaintiffs correctly argue that the court must examine the individual sections at issue, rather than the statutory scheme as a whole, to determine whether there is a private right conferred. The majority of courts considering the CWA have determined that each provision must be reviewed under the Blessing test on an individual basis, rather than looking at the CWA as a whole. The plaintiffs argue that the mandatory language in 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(1) applies. That provision requires that “[e]ach State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative . . . into foster care if—(A) the removal and foster care placement met and the placement continues to meet, the requirements of [§ 672(a)](2); and (B) the child, while in the home, would have met the AFDC eligibility requirement of [§ 672(a)] (3).” Under § 672(a)(2)(C), the child must be placed in a “foster family home” or “child care institution.” R.O. contends that the children’s placement qualifies as a “foster family home,” meaning that it “is licensed by the State in which it is situated or has been -8- approved, by the agency of such State having responsibility for licensing homes of this type, as meeting the standards established for such licensing.” 42 U.S.C. § 672(b). In addressing the first part of the Blessing analysis—whether the statutory section was intended to benefit the putative plaintiff—the Supreme Court in Gonzaga looked at three specific factors to be applied. See Hughlett v.