Eiserman et al v. Kentucky Power Company et al, No. 5:2014cv00444 - Document 181 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] See Lee, 245 S.W.3d at 215 (“’[I]t would be a tragedy . . . to say utility companies in this situation get one ‘free bite’ before their duty to act against an unreasonable, foreseeable risk would arise.’” (quoting Hosto v. Union Elec. Co., 51 S.W.3d 133, 140 (Mo. Ct. App. 2001)). - 10 - KFC also claims that it could not have foreseen that Croddy would fly below 500 feet. However, the FAA regulation cited by KFC states that an aircraft may fly below 500 feet in sparsely populated areas, so long as it remains at least 500 feet from any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure. 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(c). A helicopter may be operated even lower than that “if the operation is conducted without hazard to persons or property on the surface.” 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(d)(1). In Lee, 245 S.W.3d at 215-16, the utility company claimed that the pilot unforeseeably violated § 91.119(c). However, the court determined that the claim was “at best, premature.” Id. at 216. The facts, or lack thereof, in this case warrant the same conclusion.