Erickson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services et al, No. 5:2014cv00375 - Document 23 (E.D. Ky. 2015)
[…] Ewbank v. Gallatin Cnty., Ky., 2006 WL 197076, at *5 (E.D. Ky. Jan. 17, 2006) (citing Jones v. City of Monroe, 341 F.3d 474, 477 (6th Cir.2003)). Plaintiff appears to premise her ADA claims on a restriction of access to SNAP benefits “because she chooses to use a service dog.” (DE 1-1 at 12.) She claims that SNAP regulations require deduction of expenses related to her service dog. (DE 11 at 4.) Particularly, Plaintiff points to 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(d), which states in relevant part that: “Deductions shall be allowed only for the following household expenses: . . . That portion of medical expenses in excess of $35 per month . . . incurred by any household member who is elderly or disabled as defined in § 271.2 [including] . . . [s]ecuring and maintaining a seeing eye or hearing dog.” 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(d). The Plaintiff does not claim that her “service dog” is a seeing eye or hearing dog. Thus, the Cabinet merely acted in compliance with SNAP’s governing regulations in denying this deduction.