Howard et al v. Allstate Insurance Company et al, No. 5:2014cv00173 - Document 16 (E.D. Ky. 2014)
[…] As a result, the defendants have not satisfied their high burden to demonstrate fraudulent joinder under their contractual limitations theory. 2. No Colorable Claim for Bad Faith The plaintiffs allege bad faith under common law, the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act (“UCSPA”) located in KRS § 304.12-230, and KRS § 304.12-235. The UCSPA makes it “an unfair claims settlement practice for any person to commit or perform” one of fifteen specific acts or omissions. KRS § 304.12-230. The plaintiffs allege violations of four of the acts or omissions: specifically, (i) “[m]isrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue” under KRS § 304.12-230(1); (ii) “[f]ailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies” under KRS § 304.12-230(3); (iii) “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear” under KRS § 304.12-230(6); and (iv) “[f]ailing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement” under KRS § 304.12-230(14). The issue here is whether an insurance adjuster is potentially subject to liability for bad faith claims. The defendants rely on the Kentucky Supreme Court’s decision in Davidson v. Am. Freightways, Inc., 25 S.W.3d 94 (Ky. 2000).