Christensen v. United States of America et al, No. 5:2014cv00134 - Document 6 (E.D. Ky. 2014)
[…] United States v. Craveiro, 907 F.2d 260, 264 (1st Cir. 1990); Schweiker v. Hansen, 450 U.S. 785, 789 (1981). Because a federal employee’s failure to adhere to a Program Statement does not constitute a violation of federal law, any claim of violation fails as a matter of law. United States v. Loughner, 782 F. Supp. 2d 829, 831 (D. Ariz. 2011); Callahan v. Patton, No. 07-CV-54-JMH, 2007 WL 1662695, at *5 (E.D. Ky. June 4, 2007). 6 C. 18 U.S.C. § 4042 Although Christensen does not specify which subsection of 18 U.S.C. § 4042 the defendants have violated, it appears that he may be referring to 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2), which directs the BOP to “provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States” or to 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3), which directs the BOP to “provide for the protection . . . of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.” Broadly construing this claim, Christensen may be attempting to assert claims of deliberate indifference to his safety and security needs in violation of the Eighth Amendment.