Collins v. Administrative Office of the Courts et al, No. 5:2012cv00350 - Document 8 (E.D. Ky. 2013)
[…] Section 1681d of the FCRA provides certain requirements with regard to investigative consumer reports, which are defined as: a consumer report or portion thereof in which information on a consumer s character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living is obtained through personal interviews with neighbors, friends or associates of the consumer reported on or with others with whom he is acquainted or who may have knowledge concerning any such items of information. . . . 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(e). Specifically, § 1681d provides that: Except as otherwise provided in section 1681k of this title, a consumer reporting agency shall not furnish an investigative consumer report that includes information that is a matter of public record and that relates to an arrest, indictment, conviction, 4 . . . unless the agency has verified the accuracy of the information during the 30-day period ending on the date on which the report is furnished. 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(d)(3). Clearly, this statute contemplates the release of an individual s arrest record. As a result, his claim against LEXIS-NEXIS fails. Finally, Collins has filed a motion to stay this proceeding until counsel can be found on his behalf [DE #7].