Birchwood Conservancy v. Webb et al, No. 5:2012cv00335 - Document 199 (E.D. Ky. 2014)
[…] As to Webb, Birchwood asserts state-law claims for breach of “a duty to refrain from inflicting wanton or willful injury” on the goats and a claim for conversion. As to Deputy Jones, Birchwood asserts a constitutional claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, alleging that Deputy Jones either gave his approval or encouraged Webb to shoot the goats and that, in doing so, violated Birchwood’s Fourth Amendment and due process rights. As to Sheriff Hampton, Birchwood asserts that he is liable for Deputy Jones’ constitutional violation under KRS § 70.040, a state statute providing that “[t]he sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section.” KRS § 70.040. The Court has construed the complaint to assert claims made against Sheriff Hampton only in his official capacity as the Scott County Sheriff and not in his individual capacity.