Puckett et al v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government, No. 5:2012cv00281 - Document 11 (E.D. Ky. 2013)
[…] (DE 1, Complaint, ¶ 1.) They further frame the property-interest issue before the Court as whether retired police officers have a property interest in having their health care insurance premium 100% covered. (DE 1, Complaint, ¶ 30.) In their Complaint, the Plaintiffs assert that this right arises from a Kentucky statute KRS 67A.345 and two local ordinances Sections 23-36.5 and 23-36.6 of the LFUCG Code of Ordinances. They assert that these provisions promised that LFUCG 3 would cover 100% of the health care insurance premium for . . . retired police officers. (DE 1, Complaint ¶ 10.) KRS 67A.345 provides, in pertinent part: The urban-county government shall provide, on behalf of all eligible members of the policemen s and firefighter s retirement fund and city employees pension, the following benefits: (a) A sum equal to the single premium for the plan coverage selected by the retiree, but not more than one hundred percent (100%) of the urban-county government s contribution to the health insurance component of the benefit pool for current urban-county government employees. KRS 67A.345(2)(a) (emphasis added). Sections 23-36.5 and 23-36.6 of the LFUCG local ordinances are identical to the statute in all ways that are relevant to this action. Section 23-36.5 applies to officers who retired after July 1, 1999 while Section 23-36.6 applies to those who retired before July 1, 1999. Both provide that the government must contribute a sum equal to the single premium for the plan coverage selected by the retiree, but not more than one hundred (100) percent of the contribution. The term contribution is defined as the urban county government s contribution to the health insurance component of the benefit pool for current urban county government employees. LFUCG Code of Ordinances, §§ 2336.5, 23-36.6 (emphasis added). Neither the statute nor the local ordinances impose an absolute obligation on the LFUCG to fund 100% of the retirees health-insurance premium.