Durmov v. University of Kentucky et al, No. 5:2012cv00258 - Document 35 (E.D. Ky. 2014)
[…] The arrest is constitutionally reasonable. ). Probable cause exists where the facts and circumstances within [the arresting officer s] knowledge and of which they had reasonably trustworthy information were sufficient to warrant a prudent person to conclude that an individual either had committed or was committing an offense. United States v. TorresRamos, 536 F.3d 542, 555 (6th Cir. 2008) (internal quotations omitted). In this case, Bottoms arrested Durmov for alcohol intoxication in violation of K.R.S. § 222.202(1), which states the following: A person is guilty of alcohol intoxication when he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity. The Kentucky Court of Appeals has recently held that when a person under the influence of alcohol interferes with a lawful traffic stop, that person may be guilty of alcohol intoxication despite being in a private car. See Grimes v. Commonwealth, 2013 WL 10 2450504, *2 (Ky. Ct. Ap.