Lane's End Stallions, Inc. v. Andrews et al, No. 5:2010cv00360 - Document 31 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] Lane’s End argues that KRS 230.357(4) and (5) require a different outcome. Those statutes prohibit a person like Jamgotchian from acting as a dual agent in the sale of an equine interest and from receiving any commission above $500 in any such transaction without the prior knowledge and written consent of both the purchaser and seller. More specifically, KRS 230.357(4) provides: 9 (4) (a) (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to act as an agent for both the purchaser and the seller, which is hereby defined as a dual agent, in a transaction involving the sale, purchase, or transfer of an interest in an equine without: The prior knowledge of both the purchaser and the seller; and Written consent of both the purchaser and the seller. And KRS 230.357(5) provides: (5) It shall be unlawful for a person acting as an agent for either a purchaser or a seller or acting as a dual agent in a transaction involving the sale, purchase, or transfer of an interest in equine to receive compensation, fees, a gratuity, or any other item of value in excess of five hundred dollars ($500) and related directly or indirectly to such transaction from an individual or entity, including any consigner involved in the transaction, other than an agent's principal, unless: (a) The agent receiving and the person or entity making the payment disclose in writing the payment to both the purchaser and seller; and (b) Each principal for whom the agent is acting consents in writing to the payment. Lane’s End argues that, because these statutes give purchasers the right to consent to the payment of a commission to a dual agent, then purchasers also have the right to refuse to pay the commission to a dual agent.