Ruffing et al v. Secretary, Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services, No. 5:2010cv00356 - Document 10 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] This is because the children are not in the Cabinet s custody; the Cabinet has never placed the twins for adoption; and the Cabinet has no authority to consent to the adoption of the children because the biological parents retain their parental rights. C. Claims Asserted. After the Cabinet denied their application for adoption assistance benefits, the Plaintiffs filed an action in Fayette Circuit Court. The Plaintiffs styled their initial pleading as a petition, referred to their action as an appeal of the Cabinet s denial of benefits, and asserted that it was filed pursuant to KRS § 13B.140. That statute provides, in part, as follows: All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency's enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service. In their state court action as initially filed, the Plaintiffs appealed the Cabinet s decision to deny them adoption assistance benefits. (DE 1, State Court Petition ¶¶ 2A, 4). The Plaintiffs also asserted three additional claims against the Secretary.