Ashford v. Bollman Hat Company, No. 5:2010cv00192 - Document 14 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] See also Bates v. Harp, 573 F.2d 930, 932-33 (6th Cir. 1978) (applying state service-of-process rules in a removal analysis). Because Ashford and the Secretary of State fully complied with Kentucky’s long-arm statute, personal jurisdiction was properly exercised over Bollman on April 12, 2010, when 3 the Secretary of State made its return. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.210. Summons is deemed served upon that return even without a signed return receipt, “and the action shall proceed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.210(3)(b). Haven Point Enters., Inc. v. United Ky. Bank, Inc., 690 S.W.2d 393, 395 (Ky. 1985) (holding that a signed, returned receipt is not necessary from the addressee as part of the return by the Secretary of State). See Davis v. Wilson, 619 S.W.2d 709, 710-11 (Ky. Ct.