Norris v. Hickey et al, No. 5:2009cv00339 - Document 49 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] Bivens, 403 U.S. at 396-97. Although Norris asserts his claims against NP Quentin Moore under Bivens, Congress has explicitly declared that the FTCA, 28 U.S.C. § 2671, et seq., is the exclusive remedy for claims arising from the medical services provided by a PHS officer or employee, as set out at 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that: [t]he remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28 ... for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, 7 shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim. § 233(a) (emphasis added). 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). As the United States Supreme Court recently held in Hui v.