Cole v. SSA, No. 5:2009cv00185 - Document 18 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] The Defendant, Michael J. Astrue, Commissioner of Social Security, does not contest the legitimacy of the work performed by Cybriwsky on behalf of the plaintiff, but rather objects to the hourly rate upon which Cybriwsky s claim for compensation is based. The Commissioner contends that an hourly rate exceeding $125 per hour is excessive [DE #16]. Under EAJA, any party prevailing against the United States is entitled to recover its fees and expenses, unless the position of the United States was substantially justified. 28 U.S.C .§ 2412(d)(1)(A). In particular, EAJA provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses . . . incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). When calculating an award of fees under EAJA, the Court must base the fee on prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services performed. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2). There is a statutory cap of $125.00 per hour for legal services unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A). According to the Supreme Court, reasonable fees are those in line with those prevailing in the community for similar services . . . of reasonably comparable skill, experience and reputation. Blum v. Stenson, 465 U.S. 886, 895 n.11 (1984).