Brown v. Crews, No. 5:2008cv00280 - Document 41 (E.D. Ky. 2012)
[…] Importantly, counsel's strategy may be influenced by what his client says. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 691, 104 S. Ct. at 2066. His actions are to be viewed in light of what was known at the time of trial and his acts are to be given great deference. fd. The trial court failed to give Rather's actions under the particular circumstances of this case the deference required, and thus, committed error. Additionally, the trial court held that Appellant's testimony may have provided the evidentiary grounds for the trial court to give a renunciation jury instruction. KRS § 506.020 ("it is a defense that, under the circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose, the defendant abandoned his effort to commit the crime and, if mere abandonment was insufficient to avoid the commission of the crime, took the necessary affirmative steps to prevent its commission.") However, all of the evidence presented at the time of trial indicated that Appellant's declaration "I can't go through with it," occurred after the attack on Michael had begun.