Brown v. Crews, No. 5:2008cv00280 - Document 41 (E.D. Ky. 2012)
[…] The Court analyzes each claim below. A. Claims Related to Prosecutor Conduct and Trial Court Decisions First, Brown argues that any of four problems with the Kentucky courts' treatment of prosecutor conduct and trial court decisions merit § 2254 relief. 1. Trial Court's Aggravating Factor Instruction Petitioner argues that the trial court improperly instructed the jury under Kentucky Revised Statute § 532.025(2)(a)(4) and that, as a result, the jury imposed a sentence that would not otherwise have been possible. DE #6, at 36-37. KRS 532.025(2)(a) provides a list of aggravating circumstances a trial court may instruct the jury to consider, if supported by the evidence in death penalty cases. KRS 532.025(2)(a)(4) specifically sets forth the following aggravating circumstance: "The offender committed the offense of murder for himself or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit." Brown raised this issue on direct appeal to the Kentucky Supreme Court. She argued that the trial court denied her due process under the Eighth and Fourteenth amendments by submitting the § 532.025(2)(a)(4) aggravating-factor instruction to the Jury.