Brown v. Crews, No. 5:2008cv00280 - Document 41 (E.D. Ky. 2012)
[…] See Appendix at 147. Accordingly, the Court must defer to the 10 state court's decision per § 2254(d). Under that standard, Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief. Both KRS § 532.025(2)(a)(4) and the Kentucky courts' application of it in Brown's case comport with the federal principles Brown cites. Again KRS § 532.025(2)(a)(4) permits a jury to impose an aggravated sentence for murder if the offender committed the offense "for himself or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit." The trial court's instruction permitted the jury to sentence Brown to life in prison without parole if it determined that she "committed the offense of murder as to Michael Turpin for herself, or Ellizabeth Turpin, or Keith Bouchard, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of