Carter v. Porter et al, No. 5:2008cv00246 - Document 89 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] At the preliminary hearing, Palmer testified that detention facility officers located marijuana by searching Carter upon entry into the facility. See Prelim. Rec. at 29:50-30:10. c. Possession of Drug Paraphernalia 2d Construing the facts in Carter s favor, no genuine dispute remains that probable cause official records which appear affirmatively of record . . . . See DE #76 at 3 n.3. 18 existed for Defendant Palmer s charge against Carter for possession of drug paraphernalia at the traffic stop. Kentucky Statute Annotated § 218A.500 defines the crime as a Class A misdemeanor and describes: It is unlawful for any person to deliver, possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture with intent to deliver, drug paraphernalia, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that it will be used to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 218A.500. Drug paraphernalia includes rolling papers for marijuana use.19 See id. § 218A.500(1). Neither party here disputes that Plaintiff Carter had roaches wrapped with rolling papers at the traffic stop.