Stamper v. Turner et al, No. 5:2007cv00108 - Document 3 (E.D. Ky. 2007)
[…] On February 14, 2007, the plaintiff filed an amended complaint naming the defendant, Allstate Insurance Company ( Allstate ), as an additional defendant. Allstate is an insurance company that is organized under the laws of and has its principal place of business in the state of Illinois. On March 26, 2007, the plaintiff filed a notice of voluntary dismissal in Breathitt Circuit Court stipulating that all of the plaintiff s claims against Turner had been settled and were therefore dismissed with prejudice. On April 17, 2007, Allstate filed a notice of removal to this court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332, 1441, and 1446. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) (emphasis added) provides as follows: If the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of Dockets.Justia.com Case 5:07-cv-00108-JBC Document 3 Filed 05/04/2007 Page 2 of 3 removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order, or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable, except that a case may not be removed on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 of this title more than 1 year after commencement of the action. Since both the plaintiff and Turner are Kentucky residents and no party has alleged the existence of a federal question in this action, it follows that the case stated by the initial pleading [was] not removable, and that Section 1446(b) is applicable. The plaintiff filed this action in Breathitt Circuit Court on October 28, 2005, more than one year before Allstate filed its notice of removal.