Clark et al v. Franklin County, Kentucky et al, No. 3:2021cv00026 - Document 22 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). The complaint need not contain “detailed factual allegations”; but the “plaintiff’s obligation to provide the grounds of his entitlement to relief requires more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.” Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted). Ms. Clark and Ms. Harris’s First Amended Complaint adds a claim for vicarious liability under Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 70.040. [R. 12.] KRS § 70.040 allows a plaintiff to pursue a vicarious liability claim against a county for actions of sheriffs’ deputies, providing that “[t]he sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section.” Though at common law the county would be immune from this type of vicarious liability, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that KRS § 70.040 waives the immunity for the acts or omissions of sheriffs’ deputies. Jones v.