Cooperrider et al v. Beshear et al, No. 3:2021cv00012 - Document 27 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] [R. 3 at 6.] The statute also fails to define “costs of investigation” and Plaintiffs state that the definition is “not outlined in statute or case law.” Id. at 7. Nonetheless, the House has deemed “costs” to include “the legislature’s own costs for multiple outside counsel hired by the committee for its own use, ‘expert’ witnesses who were not available for review or cross-examination by the petitioners, and even staff and Kentucky State Police time spent with the committee.” [R. 3 at 9.] Moreover, KRS § 63.070 provides a means to collect the costs. KRS § 63.070(c) states “[c]osts taxed pursuant to this section may be recovered on motion, after five (5) days’ notice, in a Circuit Court.” Id. at 7. The statute, however, does not indicate whether the House Clerk is the party who must move in Circuit Court to recover the costs taxed or whether the witnesses and the accused must move for recovery. See id.