Cooperrider et al v. Beshear et al, No. 3:2021cv00012 - Document 27 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] [R. 3 at 4.] 2 Case: 3:21-cv-00012-GFVT Doc #: 27 Filed: 12/20/21 Page: 3 of 7 - Page ID#: 196 letter indicating that they owe $7,597.36 in costs, while the Goforth Petitioners were sent a letter indicating that they owe $12,457.36 in costs. Id. Plaintiffs now challenge the constitutionality of KRS § 63.070 [R. 3 at 6.] KRS § 63.070(1) provides as follows: In a proceeding for impeachment … if the committee reports against the petition and the report is not overruled by the house petitioned, the petitioner shall be liable to witnesses and to the accused for the costs of investigation before the committee. These costs shall be taxed by the clerk of the house appointing the committee. KRS § 63.070(1). The statute does not define “reports against the petition.” And Plaintiffs allege that “100+” other cases, filed contemporaneously with the three impeachment proceedings, were not deemed “reports against the petition,” but that these three dismissals were deemed as such.