Cooperrider et al v. Beshear et al, No. 3:2021cv00012 - Document 11 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] [R. 3 at 6.] The statute also fails to define “costs of investigation” and Plaintiffs state that the definition is “not outlined in statute or case law.” Id. at 7. Nonetheless, the House has deemed “costs” to include “the legislature’s own costs for multiple outside counsel hired by the committee for its own use, ‘expert’ witnesses who were not available for review or crossexamination by the petitioners, and even staff and Kentucky State Police time spent with the committee.” [R. 3 at 9.] Moreover, KRS 63.070 provides a means to collect the costs. KRS 63.070(c) states “[c]osts taxed pursuant to this section may be recovered on motion, after five (5) days’ notice, in a Circuit Court.” Id. at 7. Plaintiffs argue that the required payment of costs by those who petition the government for impeachment is unconstitutional and request a temporary restraining order (“TRO”) to enjoin Defendants from enforcing KRS 63.070. II Rule 65 allows the Court to issue a TRO without notice to