Cooperrider et al v. Beshear et al, No. 3:2021cv00012 - Document 11 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Id. Similarly, the Cameron Petitioners were sent a letter indicating that they owe $7,597.36 in costs; the Goforth Petitioners were sent a letter indicating that they owe $12,457.36 in costs. Id. Plaintiffs now challenge KRS 63.070, which permits the collection of fees from unsuccessful impeachment petitioners and request a TRO and preliminary injunction preventing its enforcement. [R. 3 at 6.] KRS 63.070(1) provides as follows: In a proceeding for impeachment … if the committee reports against the petition and the report is not overruled by the house petitioned, the petitioner shall be liable to witnesses and to the accused for the costs of investigation before the committee. These costs shall be taxed by the clerk of the house appointing the committee. 2 Plaintiffs further state that, in regard to the Beshear Petitioners, “the dismissal order did not find that the grounds for the petition were baseless, frivolous, and no finding was made that the petition was brought in bad faith; rather, the committee found that the Governor’s repeated violations